Transformer Sizing Calculator
Size a distribution transformer from the demand it will actually carry: the coincident peak you measure today, what the expansion adds at the same time, the true power factor and how hard you are prepared to load it. The answer rounds up to a rating from a list you can see and edit.
What this tool estimates
The planning kVA your present and future coincident demand needs at your power factor and chosen utilisation, rounded up to the next rating in a list of standard sizes you can see and change — with the loading of the ratings either side.
What it cannot decide
- Harmonic (K-factor), ambient, altitude or manufacturer's derating.
- Fault level, impedance, vector group, cooling or the HT switchgear.
- Whether you need redundancy — two transformers, N+1 or a separate essential-load unit.
- Whether the DISCOM sanctioned load or contract demand must change, or what the Electrical Inspector will require.
- What utilisation to plan to — you choose it.
Result
The planning kVA is above the largest rating in your list. Add the larger ratings your supplier offers — IS 1180 (Part 1) covers distribution transformers up to 2,500 kVA — or take it to an engineer: the tool does not choose between a larger unit and more than one.
| Step | Value |
|---|
| Rating | Loading | Within your utilisation? | kW in hand |
|---|
| Power factor | Utilisation | Planning kVA | Rating |
|---|
Method version 6 October 2026. A screening estimate, not a design: see the limits below.
How this calculator works — and where it stops
What it calculates
A planning kVA for a distribution transformer from the coincident demand it must carry now and after a stated expansion, at the true power factor and the utilisation you choose — and the smallest rating in a list you can edit that covers it, with the ratings either side of it for comparison.
Inputs
- Present coincident demand in kW — the measured maximum demand (a year of bill maximum-demand readings, or a load-logger survey), not the sum of nameplates. 0 for a site with no load yet.
- Future coincident demand in kW — what the planned additions add to that peak when they run together, from their duty cycles. 0 if nothing is planned.
- True power factor at the transformer (more than 0, at most 1) — kW ÷ kVA including harmonic distortion, not only the displacement power factor an APFC relay shows.
- Planning utilisation — the share of the rating you are prepared to load the transformer to, as a percentage (more than 0, at most 100). You choose it; the tool recommends none.
- The ratings you can buy, in kVA — prefilled with the preferred three-phase ratings of IS 1180 (Part 1):2014 for systems up to 11 kV, and editable.
Method
- Total coincident demand (kW) = present + future.
- Apparent power at that demand (kVA) = total ÷ power factor.
- Planning kVA = apparent power ÷ planning utilisation — the same as total ÷ (power factor × utilisation).
- Rating = the smallest one in your list at or above the planning kVA. If the planning kVA is above the largest rating in the list, the tool says so and selects nothing; it does not invent a size or suggest a configuration.
- For the selected rating and the listed ratings either side of it: the loading at the entered demand, and the coincident kW still in hand at your utilisation and power factor (rating × utilisation × PF − total demand; negative means over).
- Sensitivity: the planning kVA and the rating it rounds to, recomputed at the power factor ±0.05 and the utilisation ±10 points.
Assumptions
- Both demands are coincident. The present figure is a measured peak that already includes the plant's diversity; the future figure is what the additions add to that peak. Nameplate kW, or a future load that will not run at the peak, overstates the rating.
- One power factor applies to the whole load at the peak, and it is the true power factor. On a drive-heavy plant a displacement-PF reading overstates it.
- Planning utilisation is your allowance for ambient temperature, loading cycle, redundancy policy and growth beyond the stated expansion. No value is recommended, and the tool applies no derating of its own.
- The prefilled list is the preferred three-phase ratings of IS 1180 (Part 1):2014 for nominal system voltages up to and including 11 kV — the standard marks 6.3, 10, 20 and 40 kVA non-preferred, so they are left out. For a 22 kV or 33 kV supply, a dry-type unit or anything above 2,500 kVA, confirm the ratings with your supplier and edit the list.
Limitations
- No harmonic (K-factor) derating, no ambient or altitude derating and no manufacturer's derating — the planning utilisation is not a substitute for any of them.
- No fault level, impedance, vector group, voltage ratio, cooling type or HT switchgear selection.
- No redundancy decision: whether the site needs two transformers, N+1 or a separate transformer for essential load is design work.
- Does not check the DISCOM sanctioned load or contract demand, which caps what can be connected — an expansion can fit the transformer and still need a load-enhancement application.
- Steady state only: motor starting, inrush and other transients are not modelled.
Worked example
Produced by running this calculator with the inputs below.
Inputs
- Present coincident demand 300 kW
- Future coincident demand 100 kW
- True power factor 0.9
- Planning utilisation 80%
- Ratings: the prefilled IS 1180 (Part 1) list, 16 to 2,500 kVA
Working
- Total coincident demand = 300 + 100 = 400 kW.
- Apparent power = 400 ÷ 0.9 = 444.44 kVA.
- Planning kVA = 444.44 ÷ 0.80 = 555.56 kVA — the same as 400 ÷ (0.9 × 0.8).
- The smallest listed rating at or above 555.56 kVA is 630 kVA. At the entered demand it would run at 70.5% of its rating, with 53.6 kW of coincident load still in hand at 80% and PF 0.9.
- The rating below, 500 kVA, would run at 88.9% — above the 80% chosen, over by 40 kW. The rating above, 800 kVA, would run at 55.6% with 176 kW in hand.
Result. 630 kVA from the IS 1180 list, rounded up from a planning figure of 555.56 kVA. A planning rating for engineering review, not a specification: harmonics, ambient, fault level, redundancy and the manufacturer's derating are still to be checked.
Sensitivity — what moves the answer
- The rounding step moves the answer most. At 70% utilisation the planning figure is 634.92 kVA — just over 630 — and the list jumps to 800 kVA; at 90% it is 493.83 kVA and 500 kVA would be selected.
- Power factor ±0.05 moves the planning figure from 588.24 kVA (PF 0.85) to 526.32 kVA (PF 0.95); both still round to 630 kVA here. At 70% utilisation, though, PF 0.95 keeps the result at 630 kVA (601.50 kVA) where PF 0.9 or 0.85 pushes it to 800 kVA.
- Every 10 kW of coincident demand adds 13.89 kVA to the planning figure at PF 0.9 and 80% utilisation (10 ÷ 0.72) — so a future load counted at nameplate instead of its coincident share inflates the rating directly.
How engineers use the result
As the first screen before the load study is complete: to size the substation footprint and frame the DISCOM application at concept stage, to see how close the expansion sits to a rating boundary — where a small change in power factor or utilisation changes the transformer you buy — and to check a quoted rating against the demand before the load list is final.
When a professional design must replace it
Before the rating goes into a DISCOM application, a purchase order or the documents the Electrical Inspector reviews: an electrical engineer fixes it from the load schedule with diversity justified, a harmonic measurement, the ambient and installation conditions, the fault level and protection study, the redundancy policy and the manufacturer's derating.
Sources
- Schneider Electric, Electrical Installation Guide — Choice of transformer rating — the rating follows from the maximum apparent-power demand, allowing for power-factor improvement, anticipated extensions, installation constraints such as temperature, and the standard ratings available
- IS 1180 (Part 1):2014 — Outdoor/Indoor Type Oil Immersed Distribution Transformers up to and including 2 500 kVA, 33 kV (Bureau of Indian Standards): standard ratings, as listed in BIS's presentation “Indian Standards on Transformers” — three-phase ratings 6.3 to 2 500 kVA, with 6.3, 10, 20 and 40 kVA marked non-preferred; the presentation notes four amendments — check the current text before specifying
- BIS presentation on IS 1180 (Part 1):2014 (Electrotechnical Department), hosted on itma.org.in — the same ratings by nominal system voltage: up to 11 kV from 16 kVA (preferred), above 11 kV to 22 kV from 63 kVA, above 22 kV to 33 kV from 100 kVA
- Central Electricity Authority (Measures relating to Safety and Electric Supply) Regulations, 2023 — the safety regulations the installation is inspected under; this tool applies no clause — confirm what applies with the Electrical Inspector
- Apparent power: S = P ÷ PF (kVA = kW ÷ power factor) — definition
Questions people ask before using it
What information do I need before sizing a transformer with this calculator?
Four figures and a list. The present coincident maximum demand in kW — from twelve months of bill maximum-demand readings or a load-logger survey, not the sum of nameplates; the coincident kW the planned additions will add at that peak, from their duty cycles; the true power factor at the transformer; and the utilisation you are prepared to plan to. The list is the ratings your supplier can actually offer — the page starts you with the preferred ratings of IS 1180 (Part 1):2014.
Which site conditions could change the transformer rating?
Harmonic-rich loads — drives, UPS systems, rectifiers, induction furnaces — add heating that a kW-and-power-factor sum does not see, and may need a derated or K-factor-rated unit worked out from a harmonic measurement. High ambient temperature in an enclosed or poorly ventilated substation, altitude, a peak measured in a light month, new loads that run alongside the existing peak, large motor starts and a redundancy policy can all push the rating up. Fault level and the supply voltage can change the specification even when the kVA does not.
What should I send an engineer for a project-specific transformer review?
The single-line diagram; the equipment schedule for the existing plant and the expansion, with running hours and duty cycles; twelve months of electricity bills showing maximum demand and power factor; any load-logger or power-quality data, harmonics especially; the existing transformer's nameplate and test reports if it might be reused; and the DISCOM sanction letter or contract demand. With those an engineer can confirm the demand, the derating and the rating, and what the DISCOM and the Electrical Inspector will need to see.
Optional: ask an engineer to look at it
The result above is yours with no form. If you want an engineer to check it against your drawings, schedules or bills, send a request. Nothing is sent until you press the button.
Request saved
It reached our team with exactly what the preview showed. An engineer will use the number you gave if they need your drawings or data.
Prefer to talk? WhatsApp or the contact form.
Got your number — what next?
A calculator gives you a first figure. These take it further.
The work itself
Read before you specify
The terms behind it
Delivered work with this scope
- Full MEPF Package for JMH Prime, Jeewan Mala Hospital — Karol Bagh, New Delhi — Jeewan Mala Hospital
- SBJ Nirmal Rotavator-Parts Distribution Warehouse — Ludhiana — SBJ Nirmal Products (SBJ Forging Pvt. Ltd.)
Related calculators
One of 56 free MEPF and solar calculators on this site. Every input term is defined in the engineering glossary; the specification libraries, clearance guides and checklists for design teams are in the architects' section.
Guides that reference this page
- Transformer for a Factory: kVA, Type, Losses and Cost Drivers
- MEP Design for an IT Park or Office Tower: Floor Loads, Chillers and Metering
- MEP Design for an EV or Battery Plant: Dry Rooms, Fire Risk and Power Density
- CEIG Approval for a Transformer Installation: Drawings, Tests and Energisation
- MEP Design for a Plant Expansion: Reusing Existing Capacity Without Breaking Compliance
- 11 kV Substation for a Factory: Components, Cost Drivers and the Approval Sequence
Related on this site
- termTransformer Sizing (kVA)
- termCEIG Approval
- termContract Demand
- serviceCabling, Cable Trays & Bus Ducts (Electrical)
- serviceEarthing & Lightning Protection (Electrical)
- calculatorLED Retrofit Savings Calculator
- calculatorCable Size Calculator
- buyer's guideHow to Compare MEPF Quotations
- guideFire NOC for factories
- guideCEIG approval for factories